For the use only for the registered medical practitioners or hospitals and laboratories. This compilation and literature of the drug is only for the guidance and information for the registered medical practitioners only. Properties and indications of the drug are on the basis of the raw materials available, detailed indications on the approved books of the first schedule of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act of 1940 of the Central Act of the Government of India.

loop6

CONSTITUENTS OF BODY REVIVAL

 

BLUMEA DENSIFLORA

Latin Name : Kakronda, Blumea
Sanskrit Names : Kukkuradru, Kukundara, Mridu chhada, Tamrachuda
Hindi Name : Jangli Muli, Kakronda
Other Names : Bhamurda, Burando, Kattumullangi, Narakkarandai, Advimulangi, Karupogaku, Kukurmuta, Kukursunga, Kolhar, Pilo Kapurio
Botanical Name : Blumea lacera
Family : Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
 

History

Kakronda is an annual herb with a strong odor, distributed throughout the plains of north-west India, up to an altitude of 2,000 m. The stems of this hairy or glandular herb are erect, simple or branched, very leafy and 1-2 ft in height. The leaves are obovate or oblanceolate, 5-12 cm long, 2-6 cm wide, smaller toward the top, stalked, and toothed or (rarely) lobulated at the margins. The bright yellow flowering heads are about 8 mm across, borne on short axillary cymes, and collected in terminal, spike-like panicles. The involucre-bracts are narrow and hairy. The achenes are not ribbed, are somewhat 4-angled, and are smooth.
 

Medicinal Uses

Blumea is described by Ayurveda experts as hot, pungent and bitter; antipyretic; good for bronchitis, diseases of the blood, fevers, thirst and burning sensations. The root kept in the mouth is said to cure disease of the mouth. In the Konkan region of India, the plant is used to drive away fleas and other insects. In Homoeopathic system, it is given in enuresis, neuralgia, headache and cold borne cough.
 
*Note: Reference from different internet websites.

RELATED