For the use only for the registered medical practitioners or hospitals and laboratories. This compilation and literature of the drug is only for the guidance and information for the registered medical practitioners only. Properties and indications of the drug are on the basis of the raw materials available, detailed indications on the approved books of the first schedule of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act of 1940 of the Central Act of the Government of India.

loop6

CONSTITUENTS OF BODY REVIVAL

 

RUMEX VESICARIUS

Common Name : Bladder dock
Family : Polygonaceae
 

Physical Characteristics

Annual. It is in flower in May. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Wind. We rate it 1 out of 5 for usefulness. The plant prefers light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and requires well-drained soil. The plant prefers acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It requires moist soil
 

Habitats and Possible Locations

Cultivated Beds.
 

Habitat

It is found in India, Burma, and Sri Lanka, often planted in the vicinity of Shiva temples. It grows wild all over the sub-Himalayan forests, central India and its west coast and in dry hilly places ascending to 4,000 ft. high.

Edible Uses

Leaves
Leaves – raw or cooked. An acid flavour, they are used like sorrel as a flavouring in salads or as a spinach.
 

Medicinal Uses

Aperient; Astringent; Diuretic
The leaves are aperient, astringent, diuretic and cooling.
The seed is cooling. It is roasted and used in the treatment of dysentery.
The juice of the plant is cooling. It is useful in treating heat of the stomach, to allay the pain of toothache and, by its astringent properties, to check nausea.
 

Other Uses

Although no specific mention has been made for this species, dark green to brown and dark grey dyes can be obtained from the roots of many species in this genus, They do not need a mordant.
 

Cultivation details

Succeeds in most soils, preferring a moist moderately fertile well-drained soil in a sunny position. Cultivated for its edible leaves in Indonesia and occasionally sold in local markets there.
 

Propagation

Seed – sow spring in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer.
 
*Note: Reference from different internet websites.

RELATED