Constituents of body revival

Blumea Densiflora

Blumea Densiflora

Latin Name : Kakronda, Blumea
Sanskrit Names : Kukkuradru, Kukundara, Mridu chhada, Tamrachuda
Hindi Name : Jangli Muli, Kakronda
Other Names : Bhamurda, Burando, Kattumullangi, Narakkarandai, Advimulangi, Karupogaku, Kukurmuta, Kukursunga, Kolhar, Pilo Kapurio
Botanical Name : Blumea lacera
Family : Asteraceae (Sunflower family)

 

History

Kakronda is an annual herb with a strong odor, distributed throughout the plains of north-west India, up to an altitude of 2,000 m. The stems of this hairy or glandular herb are erect, simple or branched, very leafy and 1-2 ft in height. The leaves are obovate or oblanceolate, 5-12 cm long, 2-6 cm wide, smaller toward the top, stalked, and toothed or (rarely) lobulated at the margins. The bright yellow flowering heads are about 8 mm across, borne on short axillary cymes, and collected in terminal, spike-like panicles. The involucre-bracts are narrow and hairy. The achenes are not ribbed, are somewhat 4-angled, and are smooth.

 

Medicinal Uses

Blumea is described by Ayurveda experts as hot, pungent and bitter; antipyretic; good for bronchitis, diseases of the blood, fevers, thirst and burning sensations. The root kept in the mouth is said to cure disease of the mouth. In the Konkan region of India, the plant is used to drive away fleas and other insects. In Homoeopathic system, it is given in enuresis, neuralgia, headache and cold borne cough.

 

*Note: Reference from different internet websites.

 

Action on Human Body

Physiological Disorders Such As Rheumatism And Hypertension

Reference
  • Mechanism of Growth Inhibitory Effect of Blumea balsamifera Extracts in Hepatocellular Carcinoma Biosci., Biotechnol. Biochem 72(5) 2008 Norikura T, Kojima-Yuasa A, Shimizu M, Huang X, Xu S, Kametani S, Rho SN, Kennedy DO, Matsui-Yuasa I.
  • Pharmacological Activities of Blumea lacera (Burm. f) DC: A Medicinal Plant of Bangladesh Pharmacological Activities of Blumea https://www.researchgate.net/publication/266024119_Pharmacological_Activities_of_Blumea_lacera_Burm_f_DC_A_Medicinal_ Abul Khair, Mohammed Ibrahim, Qamrul Ahsan, Zilly Homa, Md. Ruhul Kuddus, Ridwan Bin ,Rashid, and Mohammad Abdur Rashid.
  • Dihydroavonol BB-1, an extract of natural plant Blumea balsamifera, abrogates TRAIL resistance in leukemia cells Blood, 2006 107(2) 688 www.bloodjournal.org Hiroo Hasegawa et.al